Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Feature

James McClean Q&A

23 May 2017

The Q&A. It's been irritating footballers since time immemorial, required to tell us about their favourite movies, their most memorable games and the heroes they once had. So why stop now? We asked Albion's finest to give us their answers.

BORN: 22 April 1989, Derry
NICKNAME: Jimmy
FIRST CAR: Audi A3
CHILDHOOD FOOTBALL HERO: Brazilian Ronaldo
MOST MEMORABLE GAME: Italy 0 Ireland 1, Euro 2016
BIGGEST DISAPPOINTMENT: Relegation with Wigan
BIGGEST DISLIKE IN FOOTBALL: Diving
SUPERSTITIONS: I always put my left sock and boot on first
HOBBIES: Boxing
FAVOURITE ACTRESS: Jennifer Aniston
FAVOURITE TV SHOW: I only watch football - I get bored of boxsets!
FAVOURITE MUSICIANS: U2 / Kodaline
FAVOURITE CURRENT PLAYER: Cristiano Ronaldo
FAVOURITE OTHER SPORTS PERSON: Conor McGregor


Advertisement block