Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Feature

Matt Phillips Q&A

23 May 2017

The Q&A. It's been irritating footballers since time immemorial, required to tell us about their favourite movies, their most memorable games and the heroes they once had. So why stop now? We asked Albion's finest to give us their answers.

BORN: 13 March 1991, Aylesbury
NICKNAME: Matty
FIRST CAR: Ford Focus
CHILDHOOD FOOTBALL HERO: Ryan Giggs
MOST MEMORABLE GAME: Birmingham v Blackpool, Playoffs 2012
BIGGEST DISLIKE IN FOOTBALL: Losing
HOBBIES: Cinema
FAVOURITE ACTOR: Samuel L Jackson
FAVOURITE TV SHOW: Fresh Prince of Bel Air
FAVOURITE MUSICIANS: J.Cole
FAVOURITE CURRENT PLAYER: Lionel Messi
PERSON YOU'D MOST LIKE TO MEET: Eddie Murphy


Advertisement block