Skip to main content Skip to site footer
Feature

Gareth McAuley Q&A

23 May 2017

The Q&A. It's been irritating footballers since time immemorial, required to tell us about their favourite movies, their most memorable games and the heroes they once had. So why stop now? We asked Albion's finest to give us their answers.

BORN: 5 December 1979, Larne
NICKNAME: G-Mac
FIRST CAR: Vauxhall Corsa
CHILDHOOD FOOTBALL HERO: Paul Gascoigne
JOB BEFORE PLAYING: Technical drawing
MOST MEMORABLE GAME: Northern Ireland v Ukraine, Euro 2016
SUPERSTITIONS: I've had the same shinpads for 15 years
HOBBIES: Poker and pool
FAVOURITE ACTRESS: Eva Mendes
FAVOURITE TV SHOW: Sons of Anarchy
FAVOURITE MUSICIAN: Armin Van Buuren
FAVOURITE CURRENT PLAYER: Luis Suarez
FAVOURITE OTHER SPORTS PERSON: Roger Federer


Advertisement block